Pool Volume Calculator

Find how many gallons your pool holds. Rectangle, round, oval and kidney shapes, with a shallow and a deep end, in gallons, liters and cubic feet.

Measure the water surface, wall to wall.

Result

Pool volume18,193 gallons68,867 liters
Cubic volume2,432 cu ft
Water surface512 sq ftAverage depth 4.75 ft
Each inch of water level319 gallons

Dose pool chemicals by the directions on the product label, using this volume.

How the calculator works

Volume is the water's surface area times its average depth. The calculator works in feet, then converts: 1 cubic foot = 7.48 US gallons = 28.3 liters.

  • Rectangle: length × width.
  • Round: π ÷ 4 × diameter².
  • Oval (straight sides): most above-ground ovals are a rectangle with a half circle on each end. Area = (length − width) × width + π ÷ 4 × width².
  • Ellipse: a true ellipse with no straight sides, π ÷ 4 × length × width.
  • Kidney: 0.45 × (A + B) × length, where A and B are the widths across the two lobes. This is a rough approximation; real kidney shapes vary, so treat the result as an estimate.

With a shallow and a deep end, the depth is (shallow + deep) ÷ 2, which assumes the floor slopes evenly between them. The calculator also shows how many gallons each inch of water level is worth, which helps when you top up after evaporation or backwashing.

The shortcut factors and where they come from

Pool stores often use one-line formulas with depth in feet:

  • Rectangle: length × width × average depth × 7.5. The 7.5 is 7.48 gallons per cubic foot, rounded.
  • Round: diameter × diameter × depth × 5.9. A circle's area is 0.785 × diameter², and 0.785 × 7.48 = 5.875.
  • Oval: length × width × depth × 5.9. This treats the oval as an ellipse. On a straight-sided 15 × 30 foot oval with 4 feet of water it gives 10,620 gallons, while the straight-sided shape actually holds about 12,020.
  • Kidney: (A + B) × length × 0.45 × average depth × 7.5.

The shortcuts are fine for a ballpark. The calculator uses the exact factor and the right shape, so its numbers run slightly lower on rectangles and round pools and higher on straight-sided ovals.

Above-ground pool volume chart

Assumes the water stands 6 inches below the top of the wall: 42 inches of water in a 48-inch wall, 46 inches in a 52-inch wall. Check where your skimmer sets the level.

Pool size48 in wall (42 in of water)52 in wall (46 in of water)
12 ft round2,961 gal3,243 gal
15 ft round4,627 gal5,067 gal
18 ft round6,662 gal7,297 gal
21 ft round9,068 gal9,932 gal
24 ft round11,844 gal12,972 gal
27 ft round14,991 gal16,418 gal
30 ft round18,507 gal20,269 gal
12 × 24 ft oval6,731 gal7,372 gal
15 × 30 ft oval10,518 gal11,519 gal
18 × 33 ft oval13,732 gal15,039 gal

In-ground pool volume chart

Rectangles with a 3.5-foot shallow end and either a 6-foot or an 8-foot deep end, averaged as an even slope.

Pool sizeSurface3.5 to 6 ft deep3.5 to 8 ft deep
12 × 24 ft288 sq ft10,233 gal12,388 gal
14 × 28 ft392 sq ft13,929 gal16,861 gal
15 × 30 ft450 sq ft15,990 gal19,356 gal
16 × 32 ft512 sq ft18,193 gal22,023 gal
18 × 36 ft648 sq ft23,025 gal27,872 gal
20 × 40 ft800 sq ft28,426 gal34,410 gal

Example: a 16 × 32 foot pool

The water is 3.5 feet deep at the shallow end and 6 feet at the deep end.

  1. Surface area: 16 × 32 = 512 square feet.
  2. Average depth: (3.5 + 6) ÷ 2 = 4.75 feet.
  3. Volume: 512 × 4.75 = 2,432 cubic feet.
  4. Gallons: 2,432 × 7.4805 = about 18,193 gallons (68,867 liters).

The 7.5 shortcut gives 18,240 gallons, close enough for a ballpark. Each inch of water in this pool is about 319 gallons.

Tips

  • Measure the water, not the pool. Use inside dimensions and the depth of the water itself; the wall height and the size on the box overstate it.
  • Check the deep end with a weighted tape. Guessing the deep end is the biggest source of error in an in-ground pool.
  • Dose by the label. Pool chemical labels give doses per gallon or per 10,000 gallons. Use this volume with those directions, and never rely on a rule of thumb for chlorine, acid or shock.
  • Write the number down. Keep the gallons in your pool log so you are not re-measuring every season.

Frequently asked questions

How many gallons are in a 24-foot round above-ground pool?

About 12,972 gallons with 46 inches of water (a 52-inch wall) or 11,844 gallons with 42 inches (a 48-inch wall). Each extra inch of water in a 24-foot round pool adds about 282 gallons.

How do you calculate the volume of a pool with a shallow end and a deep end?

Use the average depth, (shallow + deep) ÷ 2. A 16 × 32 foot pool from 3.5 to 6 feet averages 4.75 feet, so it holds 16 × 32 × 4.75 = 2,432 cubic feet, or about 18,193 gallons. If the floor is not one even slope, average depths measured at several evenly spaced points instead.

Where does the 5.9 in the round pool formula come from?

A circle's area is π ÷ 4 × diameter², or 0.785 × diameter², and a cubic foot holds 7.48 gallons. Multiply 0.785 by 7.48 and you get 5.875, which the shortcut rounds to 5.9.

How many gallons are in a cubic foot of water?

7.48 US gallons, or 28.3 liters. A cubic foot of fresh water weighs about 62.4 pounds.

How long will it take to fill my pool?

Divide the gallons by your hose's flow in gallons per minute. Time how long a 5-gallon bucket takes to fill; if it takes one minute, the hose gives 5 gallons a minute and a 12,972-gallon pool needs about 2,594 minutes, roughly 43 hours.

Why does my pool manual list a different volume?

Manufacturers often work from the nominal size and an assumed water level. A pool sold as 24 feet may measure a little less inside, and every inch of water level changes the total, so measure your own water.

Last updated October 17, 2026.

Aquarium Volume Calculator
Gallons, liters and weight for rectangle, bow front, cylinder and hex tanks.
Fish Tank Stocking Calculator
Check your fish list against the inch-per-gallon and surface-area rules.
Raised Bed Soil Calculator
Soil for any raised bed in cubic feet, cubic yards and bags.